Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect a media device to home network?

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recieved my TV2Moro reciever (an IPTV device) and connected it to my Linksys router with a ethernet cable.

But I want to use the reciever in another location in my residence, and a physical connection is not an option. (different levels).

So what do I need between this receiver (upstairs) and the router (downstairs) to talk to each other?

(the reciever does not have any USB options, just a single ethernet port)
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 33531288
you need a WIFI bridge, something like

http://www.trustedreviews.com/networking/review/2004/08/24/Netgear-WGE101-Wireless-Ethernet-Bridge/p1

connect it to the ethernet port on the media device, and set it to link to the routers WIFI.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DeltaR7
DeltaR7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33531322
I know you mentioned a Physical connection is not an option, but have you considered powerline adapters?
Basically they offer LAN over your existing power home grid.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_line_communication 
if not possible, I think the only solution would be a wireless bridge.
http://www.komplett.se/mlf/produkt/diverse/VAI-Bilder/dlink/Dap1522diagram.jpg
Can be found on http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=663
As you might notice this is a rather expensive solution in comparison to the powerlines.
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33531349
As @DeltaR7 mentioned , powerline is another option. The only reason not to use it would be its performance, in many old apartments & houses the performance suffers - it depends a lot on the quality of the mains. But then again, the quality of WIFI is variable too :)
0