Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delivery Status Notification (Delay)

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello everyone,

I have two users that are getting these errors only when sending attachments.

Can someone please walk me through troubleshooting this?

exchange server 2003, both ws' are xp using outlook 2003.

thanks
From: postmaster@clcinc.org [mailto:postmaster@clcinc.org] 
Sent: Thursday, August 26, 2010 2:20 AM
To: Donna Wilson
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Delay)

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:clcinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33531452
Try doing the following...
Open your Exchange System Manager Console

Go to
Administrative Group> Domain> Servers> Server> Protocol> SMTP

Right click on "Default SMTP Virtual Server"
STOP service
wait for couple of seconds
START service

Also take a look at this KB artical...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329636
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 33531493
Your domain appears to be flagged by some blacklists - e.g. Backscatter.org - depending on which tools your receiving domains use for antispam this may account for the occasional bounce.

Check out www.mxtoolbox.com for some great mail troubleshooting tools (free).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33531506
1st get the domain you are trying to send too, for example bobsdomain.com open a cmd and run the following:

nslookup
set ty=mx
bobsdomain.com
exit
(changing the domain to the one you are having problems with)

once you have found out the server's address your server is trying to send it to mail.bobsdomain.com for example, do the following in a cmd window:

telnet mail.bobsdomain.com 25

Do you get a response on port 25?
0