Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using awk to create a script leaves blank spaces that need to be edited out

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to create a script to gzip my oracle backup files so that I can put them on tape.
However, awk leaves spaces where they shouldn't be so have to edit the script that awk creates to get it to work....

########################
ls -al /datafiles/ *.dbf |awk '{print "gzip -c ", $9," >/prodbackup/cold/",$9,".gz"}' >oragz.sh

########################
any ideas as to how to get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 33531462
awk '{print "gzip -c " $9 " >/prodbackup/cold/" $9 ".gz"}'
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33531481
Hi,
just leave out the commas (,) whre a space is not desired. Thsi will concatenate the fields.
e.g.
ls -al /datafiles/ *.dbf |awk '{print "gzip -c ", $9," >/prodbackup/cold/" $9 ".gz"}' >oragz.sh
wmp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 33531563
thanks - they both worked
0