Solved

Serial number for deploying unlimited Windows Server VM on WS 2008 Datacenter edition.

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

I've got a server from Dell with Windows Server 2008 Datacenter edition sticker on it and I'd like to deploy many
 Windows Server 2003-2008 VM on it, according to this article:
https://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/licensing-faq.aspx#virt

we can deploy unlimited VM of any server OS version, but the question is, which serial number to use ?

in the COA there is a 2 types of key, one is physical and the other is virtual, and i don't think that the virtual key is compatible with the Windows Server 2003.

Any kind of help would be appreciated.

Thanks.

 
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 300 total points
ID: 33531727
You need to use the activiation key for the version of Windows you are installing. If you log on to the Windows Volume License Service Centre you'll see all the licenses and keys you are entitled to. Hopefully there should be VLK's for 2000 and 20003 and MAK/KMS for 2008, there should also be iso's for all.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 300 total points
ID: 33531741
And as you have a copy of Datacentre edition you should have access to the VLC right ?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 33531908
If you have Windows 2008 Datacenter you should have a Volume Licensing where you can download the license key and software for Windows 2003 server and all other versions. You would need to register your license on Volume license website to download.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33532319
I was thinking to setup KMS and reuse any server OS serial number as long as there is Datacenter 2008 license on the host to cover it up. cmiiw ? I'm confused here.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 33532437
For you to install Windows 2003 server you must have the correct license key and software so you need to register your DataCenter edition with Volume licensing so you can do that.

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/existing-customers/windows-activation-faq.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 300 total points
ID: 33548665
I was thinking to setup KMS and reuse any server OS serial number as long as there is Datacenter 2008 license on the host to cover it up. cmiiw ? I'm confused here.

The KMS will be used to activate other copies of 2008 class OS's - you will still need to set this up and the information you need is probably in the volume licensing website at MS.. either way you should be able to register there, if you have issues i suggest speaking to your OEM who can advise...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33610562
thanks guys
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now