?
Solved

Simplest way to change Windows Server 2008 R2 password complexity requirements?

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
What's the simplest way to change Windows Server 2008 R2 password complexity requirements for domain users? This is for a domain controller with Active Directory. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:canalicomputers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33531600
Under the password setting in the default domain policy.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 1000 total points
ID: 33531619
This article is for 2003 but is the same for 2008

http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=354
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33531755
1.run gpmc.msc (Group Policy Management)
 2.Expand  Domain
  3.<Group Policy Objects> and select <Default Domain Policy>
 4.Expand:
 5.<Computer Configurations> <Policies> <Windows  Settings> <Security Settings>  <Account Policies>  <Password Policy>
6.run GPUPDATE /force on all domain controllers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 33531859
Thanks!
0