Solved

converting datetime picker value in vb.net

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I'm trying to conver datetime picker value dd.mm.yyyy into yyyy.mm.dd and pass it as param value in my vb.net code to execute delete command.
Unfortunatelly it does not work this way. Can someone help me...
Thanks
Dim cmd As New System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand()
            cmd.Connection = cn
            cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text
            cmd.CommandText = "DELETE FROM BAL_SHEET WHERE DATE_VAL = @date_val"
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@date_val", SqlDbType.NVarChar)
            cmd.Parameters("@date_val").Value = Format(Me.DateTimePicker2.Text.ToString,"YYYY.MM.DD"))
            cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:alsam
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 33531646
cmd.Parameters("@date_val").Value = Format(Me.DateTimePicker2.Text.ToString,"YYYY/MM/DD")
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 33531664
my mistake, better use the following:
Dim cmd As New System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand()
            cmd.Connection = cn
            cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text
            cmd.CommandText = "DELETE FROM BAL_SHEET WHERE DATE_VAL = @date_val"
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@date_val", SqlDbType.NVarChar)
            cmd.Parameters("@date_val").Value = Format(Me.DateTimePicker2.Text.ToString,"YYYY-MM-DD"))
            cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 500 total points
ID: 33531685
It is:

cmd.Parameters("@date_val").Value = Me.DateTimePicker2.Value.ToString("yyyy.MM.dd")

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 33531687
wrong again, that will do it:cmd.Parameters("@date_val").Value = Format(Me.DateTimePicker2.Text.ToString,"yyyy/mm/dd"))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alsam
ID: 33531818
It returns

Syntax error converting datetime from character string.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33531847
Have you tried my solution?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 33531849
is this doesn't work???

cmd.Parameters("@date_val").Value = Format(Me.DateTimePicker2.Text.ToString("yyyy/mm/dd"))
0