Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Live Messenger & Yahoo Messenger problems - Fauling module MSVCR71.dll

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of my customer's is having a problem with their HP laptop. He had Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit and upgraded to Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit and started having some problems after that.

Firstly, he wants to use Yahoo messenger and it will not function properly. The program installs and uninstalls without an issue. You can plug in his username and password into YMessenger and start to sign in, but then Yahoo Messenger crashes with a "...has closed this program" message. Reinstallation doesn't fix this issue. He was also having this issue before he upgraded from Vista to 7.

Next, he uses Windows Live Messenger and it has issues as well. He is having to login twice from the add-on for his Microsoft Outlook Connector. Also, the messenger will randomly crash. When attempting to reinstall, it errors out and won't fully uninstall.

Both issues keep showing a "Faulting module MSVCR71.dll" error. I have attempted reinstallation of the software, ran anti-malware scans, ran "sfc /scannow" to check the system files, and several other possible fixes that I found via Google, but so far, nothing has been able to fix it. I really would like to fix it for him without having to do a full Windows 7 reinstallation since most of his other programs are working just fine.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pccopilots
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33538875
MSVCR71 is part of the Visual C runtime libraries which are not part of Windows.  Try installing this: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=BA9257CA-337F-4B40-8C14-157CFDFFEE4E&displaylang=en
You may; though, have an impossible problem as doing an O/S upgrade after you have a problem can often make it impossible to fix.  If the above doesn't make real changes, uninstall it, Yahoo Messenger, and Windows Live Messenger (you may need to find manual uninstall instructions).  Then run a registry cleaner such as the one in CCleaner Slim ( http://majorgeeks.com/CCleaner_Slim_No_Yahoo_Toolbar_English_d4191.html ) followed by reinstalls of the latest versions of Yahoo and WL Messengers.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 33539493
I do agree upgrading from Vista may hold all the keys to the problem software,
if he had issues before he upgraded from Vista to 7.
then the problem has carried over since existing applications and user data will be automatically migrated to the new Windows 7 installation.
When you performed an upgrade installation from Windows Vista, the base language must match the target Windows 7 language, and the installation can only occur on the same partition that holds Windows Vista.
Have you run windows updates?
The .netframework is required for the windows live programs.
Has he activated and run windows live mail?
As it associates with Live messenger,
If his profile was corrupted in Vista he could try creating a new profile instead and see if that resolves the problem in his account and establishes a focus point of the source problem, windows or the profile
extract from MS
Make sure that your programs and devices will work with Windows 7
Since your computer is running Windows Vista, ensure it meets the system requirements for Windows 7.
it's recommend that you download and run the complimentary Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor from the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor webpage on the Microsoft website. It helps find potential issues with your computer’s hardware, devices, or programs that might affect installing Windows 7, and gives recommendations on what to do.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-vista-to-windows-7

Is windows offering a flag on the rightside taskbar?click on that and address any problems it shows
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:pccopilots
ID: 33560848
Thanks for the feedback. I haven't had a chance to try any of these suggestions yet, but will be doing that tomorrow morning. I'll submit a new post after we try your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33976157
Delete is ok with me
cheers
0