Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Photoshop - smudge tool and its default

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I am new to Photoshop and used the smudge tool to get a great eblurring effect. I am assuming that I used the default setting. I can't figure out how to get back to that.
I have attched an example of some work I did and another of what I am getting now. This is the smudge effect I want This is the smudge effect I want This is what I am getting now. Don't know how to change it back
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Darksquire earned 2000 total points
ID: 33532144
From here:  http://www.adobetutorialz.com/articles/397/1/Photoshop-Elements-2-Smudge-Tool      
 

"If you have doodled with a tool’s options and want to get back to the default settings, click that tool’s icon at the far left end of its options bar. Choose either Reset Tool to reset only the current tool, or Reset All Tools to restore default settings to every tool."
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33532282
Start Photoshop and immediately hold down Ctr+Alt+Shift. This will set to default by removing preferences.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 33532413
thanks
0