Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best tool for creating online and printable forms on Joomla! 1.5.x website?

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm a Visual Studio coder with experience using Crystal Reports. I now have a Joomla 1.5.x based website on which I need to be able to allow clients to complete an online form and then print it out (minus the controls, submit buttons, etc.). Joomla is heavy on PHP, HTML.

The HTML/PHP forms I'd like to create will have drop-down list boxes, radio buttons, checkboxes, text fields, etc. that a user will use to complete the form. Does anyone know of a tool that I could use with my Joomla site that will allow me this type of forms generation/printing functionality?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:vsCoder
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Snarfles earned 800 total points
ID: 33532463
Try JForms.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/contacts-and-feedback/forms/6965?qh=YToxOntpOjA7czo1OiJmb3JtcyI7fQ%3D%3D

I've had a need for special forms in Joomla in the past too and this has worked a treat. Have a play with it and see if it does what you want.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 600 total points
ID: 33538111
Hi,

I use a lot Fabrik component www.fabrikar.com this is not the easiest but the best that allow to save data in db or by email.

Very flexible and very well documented.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bobohost
bobohost earned 600 total points
ID: 33544373
On our team website I use JForms and it works great.  Makes it easy to design.  

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/contacts-and-feedback/forms/6965

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vsCoder
ID: 33649414
Thank you!
0