Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to change password, network address is invalid

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When users try changing their passwords on their XP PC's, connected to a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controller, they receive the following message:

"Unable to change the password on this account due to the following error:
1707: The network address is invalid"

What's causing this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:canalicomputers
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 668 total points
ID: 33532212
do they have valid IP address? It could be a DHCP or DNS problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Bull_81073
Bull_81073 earned 668 total points
ID: 33532231
I would guess that you have a dns record for one of your domain controllers.  Check your DNS zone and verify that the records for you local domain that are names (same as parent folder) all have ip addresses of your domain controllers in the data column.
1
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 664 total points
ID: 33532453
Make sure the XP stations are pointing to your R2 server for DNS only and your R2 server points to itself only for DNS in their TCP\IP settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cgac
ID: 33532485
Do you have Novell Netware Client ???
Do you have DameWare Mini Remote Control installed ?

Regards
Gabriel
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 33557580
Thanks
0