?
Solved

Access shared folder from application on workgroup without asking for username\password.

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi have launched two servers Server1 and Server-2 on Amazon cloud and they are on workgroup. On server1  an asp.net application has been deployed & on Server-2 sql database is present which will be accessed by application server1.
when i logon to application and generate a report it has to access a shared folder on database server and create .txt files, inturn those values are inserted on sql tables.

Right now shared folder(Bulkinsertfilefolder) is not being accessed by application inspite of sharing and giving full permission to everyone. when i checked manually for shared folder accessibility its promting for username and password.

Is there a way to set server that appllication access shared folder without any hassle of username/password?
any command that can be added in webconfig file with username and pwd of server so that application use it to access shared folder on remote server??

OS: windows 2008 datacenter 64-bit
0
Comment
Question by:anuboggaram
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 33532213
Shares in windows consist of two security parameters, the share level permissions and NTFS security permissions.  Both need to be set for an application to write to the drive.  For instance you could add everyone to the share level permission, but if the security permission only allows administrators to write, then the user will still not be able to write.  
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
eatmeimadanish earned 2000 total points
ID: 33532235
P.S.  To avoid putting a password in, you will need the same account on both servers (if you are not usinig a domain) setup exactly including same password.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33532291
yes, it is possible,

only one condition, both should have same local USER and SAME Password for that user account

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 33539287
We had to give permission in SQL for Bulkinsert folder.
0