Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to span a rsync restore accross multiple nodes

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Is it possible to load balance an rsync restore accross two nodes in an active/active AIX HACMP cluster to a shared volume on NAS storage?
0
Comment
Question by:bsm4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
twichert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33532482
Not without thread-sharing, which AIX HACMP does not support, and a multi-threaded rsync.  Rsync version 3 can thread, but AIX HACMP cannot share execution between nodes, as it was designed to sync state, not split execution.  A way to accomplish something similar to your objective would be to split the list of files you want to rsync, then push each half of the job to one of the nodes.  The downside with that is if one of the nodes should fail during the rsync, then the entire operation may be left in an inconsistent state, so I doubt that's what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33532556
Parallel restore is a functionality of (for example) TSM in cooperation with a GPFS filesystem cluster (which might well be a HACMP cluster), but not of rsync and HACMP, as twichert points out.
wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsm4
ID: 33590250
Thanks for the help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bsm4
ID: 33590262
THank you for the quick responce
0