?
Solved

How can I see if a table exists in SQL before creating it

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello guys

I need to create a table in my database, but before creating it, I need to see if there is already this table, how can I do this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 1000 total points
ID: 33532537

IF OBJECT_ID ('yourtable') IS NULL
 create TABLE yourtable ( ....

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:YZlat
YZlat earned 1000 total points
ID: 33532546
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 33532554
or more appropriately
IF OBJECT_ID (N'yourtable', N'U') IS NULL
      create table (....

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 33532573
IF EXISTS (SELECT 1
    FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES
    WHERE TABLE_TYPE='BASE TABLE'
    AND TABLE_NAME='tablename')
        SELECT 'tablename exists.'
ELSE
        --CREATE YOUR TABLE HERE
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 33534773
hmmm, I've posted first. what's wrong with my suggestion? Can you please advise?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 33534825
I can't believe, I didn't split the point.

I need to reopen the question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 33536672
thanks
0