Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - Meeting Requests Auto Forwarding

Posted on 2010-08-26
9
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I have the following scenario (Server 2003/Exchange 2003):

If I send a meeting request to user A (Outlook 2007), it will be automatically forwarded to user B (Outlook 2007). User A still receives a copy of the request but cannot respond whilst user B can respond on their behalf.

Could someone please explain what is causing this and how I can prevent it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:clogau_gold
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33532649
Even if you send it to just one it will forward to another user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clogau_gold
ID: 33532662
Yes, if I send to user A only, it forwards to user B.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33532715
That is SO strange.  If User A tries to respond, what happens?  Does it display anything?
And if Uesr B accepts the meeting request, will it say that User A accepted AND User B?  Or just User A?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33532731
What about other users?  If they send you a request, for example, does a similar situation arise?
Thanks
Bordeaux0113
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33532733
Meeting requests seem to cause the oddest problems in an Exchange environment :)

You're also sending from Outlook 2007? Same Service pack on each? Latest service pack?
Any error when trying to reply?

I recall something about a problem with Outlook 2000 <> 2002 when sending a reminder in the request.
When you say forward, UserA's mailbox is setup to forward a copy to UserB?

If you aren't getting anywhere, you can try recreating their mail profile or use some of of the Outlook.exe command line switches to possibly fix some issues.
   (/Cleanreminders, /cleanfreebusy, etc...)
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/command-line-switches-for-microsoft-office-outlook-2007-HP001218589.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33532804
Isn't there also a feature where the user can set it up so that he will always automatically forward from A to B when A is selected?
Definitely check to have the same service pack as well, as FDiskWizard suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clogau_gold
ID: 33532948
Hi,
Some further information. Both users are on Outlook 2007 (version 12.0.6535.5005 SP2). It doesnt matter who send the meeting request, whether it be an internal user or an external client, the same thing happens.

If I send the request to user A, user A and B receive the notification but A can’t respond. When B responds, I receive the response, but user A is not informed. The event is added to user As calendar.

As far as I am aware, this only happens with this user (user A).

There is no forwarding for the mailbox of user A to user B under Delivery Options in AD.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 2000 total points
ID: 33533542
"As far as I am aware, this only happens with this user (user A)."

Then I would definitely try some of the Outlook command line options.
Maybe /Cleanrules also.

we had a case where someone was gone, deleted, and they were a delegate. People were getting an error about that person when sending meeting requests to the Mbx she was a delegate on.
One of those options cleared it up
0
 

Author Comment

by:clogau_gold
ID: 33618833
Hi,
Sorry for the delay. I was hoping it was rules configured but als there are none. I will try the /cleanrules switch anyway and report back.
0