Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Business Automation/CRM Software for Contractors/Plumbers etc? What is available out there?

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Good Morning.

A large Plumbing client of mine uses Wintac 2010 which is a piece of software that tracks customers, calls, trouble-tickets,  inventory, work schedules, property addresses, accounting. This software however, is made in ACCESS 2002 and the database gets corrupted on a monthly or quarterly basis which requires the Intac to repair the DB file and puts an end to productivity and halts the company.

 Backup will partially solve this issue but I'm looking for a SIMILAR product that can track all the above type of data but that's built on a more serious database platform such as SQL Server where the chance for corruption will be less.

Anyone know if Microsoft Dynamics can do most of this?

0
Comment
Question by:kajbjo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 1500 total points
ID: 33534140
Microsoft Dynamics isn't a product but a brand name for a range of products.

The range includes Dynamics CRM, Dynamics GP, Dynamics NAV and Dynamics AX.

The CRM product will track customers, calls, trouble-tickets and other record types but it is not an accounting package.  The GP, NAV and AX products are accounting/ERP systems. Implementing these is not a small exercise.

You should speak to a local Dynamics partner for more detailed advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kajbjo
ID: 33535934
Yes I realise this. I think Microsoft Dynamics EP would do most of what I needed according to the chat I had with one of their business people. It's a pricey alternative.. but does anyone know a good slightly SMALLER alternative?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 33775301
Hi,

We have a product called next level (developed in-house) that is web-based and sits on an sql database.
It would track most of what your client is looking for, and what is not currently present could be added quickly.
Would be happy to discuss a licensing arrangement for your client.

Cheers
Mildura IT

0
 

Author Comment

by:kajbjo
ID: 33837860
Found a "Better solution" but not as over-powered as some of these for this small client. It's also specifically tailored for their type of business in mind already (without extra work).

It's called Acowin with the Acotruck addon. We'll probably be going with that for now.

Thanks for all the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kajbjo
ID: 33837865
Found Acowin product that needs less tailoring for this type of business.
0