Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Server 2008 > R2, migrate WDS

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have WDS installed and running on top of Server 2008 STD RTM 32bit.
I would like to upgrade this server to 2008 R2 and somehow keep all existing configurations. This server also has an external disk array which contains all our install images for WDS, as well as our help desk procedures manual and untold gigabytes of installers for the 200-some applications we deploy.

I realize that there's no way to "upgrade" from a 32bit OS directly to R2 which is strictly a 64bit flavor. I found this prior article about migrating WDS:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23551288.html
What I'm interested in is, can the config be backed up and imported later since I'm staying on the same physical server?
0
Comment
Question by:Dangle79
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 33541177
There shouldn't be too much to do.  Just backup the images and folder under remoteinstall, then restore it back to your new server.  Your images will now show up on the new server.  You may need to do some slight config with the default settings.
You might also want to backup/restore the WDSClientUnattended folder as well.
I typically move images between a 2003 WDS to a 2008 x64 WDS and back and it works flawlessly.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lundholmster
lundholmster earned 1000 total points
ID: 33576606
I agree with Pber, you dont really have to do anything else but to copy the deployment folder.

If the computer name of the server changes, you will have to change the FQDN path on the properties screen for the deploment share so that it points to the right server. After that you will have to recreate and update the boot files(boot.wim).
0