Solved

Excel Formula that factors in dates in calculating revenue

Posted on 2010-08-26
15
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need a Microsoft Excel formula that will help me calculate revenue based on a date. For example, I will have a date, say 5/21/2010, and I need to account for all days following this date until the end of the year (so, from 5/21 to 12/31) -- need to get a total count of days, like 180.  

Need a date formula that will calculate this.
0
Comment
Question by:maevemcg88
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Use:

=DATEDIF(A1,B1,"d")

Where:

A1 contains the start date
B1 contain the end date

and "d" specifies days.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gtgloner
Comment Utility
All you should have to do is to subtract the cell where the first date is from the cell where the second one is and change the format of the cell where the formula is to a number.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
Or just use:

=B1-A1

and format the result as a number
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
xover...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hitsdoshi1
Comment Utility
="mm/dd/yy"-now() so for your formula will be ="12/31/10"-now()
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
But 5/21/2010 is not now!!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
Comment Utility
If you have a date in A1 this will count the number of days until the end of that year.....including that date
=DATE(YEAR(A1)+1,1,1)-A1
format result cell as general
regards, barry
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
Comment Utility
=DATEDIF(A1,B1,"d")*C1
A1 is start date, B1 is end date, C1 is revenue
Very similar to Patrick's, so if you do like this answer, give the points to him. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:maevemcg88
Comment Utility
I don't have to columns with dates -- its just the end of the year, so I guess it would be 12/31. Should I make a column that is 12/31 and then use the formula =DATEDIF(A1,B1,"d")?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
Comment Utility
You can just put the value there:
DATEDIF(A1,"12/31/10","d")
I'm assuming your regional date setting are mm/dd, and not dd/mm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
Comment Utility
If you use the formula I suggested above then you can get the result you need (number of days until the end of the year) with just a single date, i.e. with date in A1
=DATE(YEAR(A1)+1,1,1)-A1
format result cell as general
regards, barry
 
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
Comment Utility
....note, if the date in A1 is 30th December (of any year) then the formula O suggested will give a result of 2 (because it counts the 30th and 31st). Of you want a result of 1 for that example then change formula slightly as follows:

=DATE(YEAR(A1),1,0)-A1

Either formule will give you the number of days until the end of that year, irrespective of the year of the date

Regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:maevemcg88
Comment Utility
Great, the formula worked. Thank you all.

My next question is... once I have this value how do I subtract it from a YEAR. I tried subtracting it simply from 365 but is there any more accurate way to subtract a number of days from a year? Simple question, appreciate any answer. THANKS.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
You can still use:

=DATEDIF(01/01/2010,31/12/2010,"d") to find out the number of days in the year

or you could use:

=If(int(year(date)/4)=year(date), 366, 365)

for leap years and non-leap years

Patrick
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
Comment Utility
Wouldn't subtracting the number of days left in the year from the number of days in the year be the same as counting from the start of the year to your date?
For that try
=A1-DATE(YEAR(A1),1,1)
That will be the equivalent of subtracting the previous result from 365.....or 366 if the year is a leap year
regards, barry
0