Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 MasterPage  look and feel, navigation

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Please find the attachement for demo of the MasterPage.

All the subsites displayed on the Top Bar, right now they display in 2 lines, but  I want them to display across in the Horizontal way in only one line and to fit it correctly on the dark green bar

we want all the big green shaded and unshaded on the page to be in one color and reduce the size of it.

and want the site actions underneath the search bar......  MasterPage view
0
Comment
Question by:chandang09
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve_NJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33697570
If you want to fit them in one line you either need a huge monitor or you need to reduce the number of links you have. It does it on purpose to avoide streching the browser out and making people have to scroll to the right to see things, scrolling is a bad user experience.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123387
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0