Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is performance hit when auditing large number of files on Windows 2008 Server?

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to turn on file auditing on some folders that have a lot of files(10,000+) and subfolders.  It is on a good strong 2008 Server with lots of RAM.  What I want to know is what kind of performance hit or overhead load this will take up?  I also understand the logging is done through event viewer/security.  Is there a painless way to have this exported and sorted?
0
Comment
Question by:habco2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 33533021
Not much of a performance hit on the system just takes up disk space.

Here is a new tool for Event Viewer.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/WEVTUTIL-Manage-Event-Logs.html
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34514888
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0