Solved

Is there a way to create links in MS Word that link to other word documents in the same folder?

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I know you can just create a hyperlink and then specify what file the link should open.  

For example:

If I am making a document called statistics.doc which I have saved in c:\windows\default\

and inside that document I create a link called "table" and then hyperlink it to c:/documents/downloads/table.doc

Then it will always open that document as long as it remains in that folder - what I am asking is I want MS Word to look for "table.doc" from the folder of the document that the link is located in (in this case it would be the location of statistics.doc - c:\windows\default) - or even better, if it just finds "table.doc" by searching your entire computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Kenny537
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 33532668
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenny537
ID: 33532921
The first two links told me how to create a standard static hyperlink.  I think, based off reading the 3rd link, I am looking for how to create a dynamic link.  However, that 3rd document gives you instructions on how to create a dynamic for Word 2003.  I should have mentioned - I am using Word 2007.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 166 total points
ID: 33534262
I found this in Word 2007 help:
Create a hyperlink by dragging content from another Word document
  1. Save the file that you want to link to. This is the destination document.
  2. Open the document where you want to add a hyperlink.
  3. Open the destination document and select the text, graphic, or other item you want to go to.
    1. For example, you might want to select the first few words of a section of a document that you want to link to.
  4. Right-click the selected item, drag it to the task bar and rest over the icon of the document to which you want to add a hyperlink.
  5. Release the right mouse button where you want the hyperlink to appear on the page, and then click Create Hyperlink Here
Note   The text, graphic, or other item that you selected is the link to the destination document.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Accepted Solution

by:
mseanmiller earned 167 total points
ID: 33534314

You can insert a word document into another word document as either a hyperlink, a file or an object.

Select "Insert" on the ribbon bar. Then select hyperlink, a file or an object
The hyperlink will open the new document when clicked on.

The file is just like cut and paste. the entire document will load into the new document.

The Object will insert an icon link to the file or the contents of the file within the document.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenny537
ID: 33534328
Thanks for the info - but I actually realized it would be easier to just embed the document as an object into the overall document itself.  So when someone clicks the embedded object, it just opens up the new document.  So the main file contains the other document inside it?  Does that make sense?  How do I do that?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MaduKp
MaduKp earned 167 total points
ID: 33534402
You can embedded a MS file in to a word 2007 as follows
Open a New Word Document
Go to Insert Menu --> Select Object
You will see 2 tabs --> Create New and Create From File
Select Create From File tab
Click on Browse Button and Select the file which you want to show as Icon
Check the Display as icon checkbox --> If you want to Embed the file
or Else
Check the Link to File --> If you want to create a link to selected file.
Refer:http://www.ozgrid.com/forum/showthread.php?t=66737&page=1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 33534454
You are correct. Since by-default, linked objects are updated automatically this will be the best solution for your problem.
0