Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disk space and mem info

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is there a command that will display both disk space and memory information on the screen?  The AS400 has that, and several people here want to know if there is an equivalent on AIX.  We are learning AIX now. Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:dananddlo
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:trunghaihack
ID: 33532656
n A-Z Index of the Bash command line for Linux. ... and give them attributes • df Display free disk space diff Display the differences
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33532775
Hi,
check topas and nmon.
Which vesion of AIX do you run? topas is part of AIX since long, and nmon is shipped with AIX from 5.3 TL 7 on, if I remember well. For older AIX versions get nmon here - http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/aix/library/au-analyze_aix/
topas gives you on its initial screen an overview of your system. Hit "h" and try all the different options.
nmon doesn't look very nice at first sight, but is a very powerful tool. Here too hit "h" at the initial screen to see all options.
Should you have questions about topas or nmon, please let me know so I could assist you.
wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33532863
man topas and man nmon (if present)  give quite a lot of useful info. Try it!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dananddlo
ID: 33543314
We're running 5.3.  I think I need to play with this a little bit.  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gap007
ID: 33662777
Too see
Memory (RAM)
lsattr -El sys0 | grep realmem

To check disk space u need to check for individual vg or disk

lsvg VGNAME
lspv PVNAME


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 33755127
You may use 'lsconf' or 'prtconf', gives a lot of information including disks, but disk space.  For disk space, you have to use 'df' or 'du'.
0