Solved

Disk to Disk File Copy and Retain Modified Attribute

Posted on 2010-08-26
11
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

Is it possible to copy a bunch of file from a local computer to a server share, but retain the modified attribute for each file/folder? I do not want the date/time stamps for modified to be reset to new values.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33532813
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33532857
Thanks. I am not looking to consolidate a file server. I need to preserve date/time stamps on client data for legal purposes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:betty85
ID: 33532927
I always like using Roadkil's unstoppable copier, I think it can keep the attributes you're referring to
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:betty85
ID: 33532945
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33533109
I'll give it a try. Thanks!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jodix2002 earned 250 total points
ID: 33533683
I would use robocopy to do this. It's in Win 2003 resource kit tools. I think you can run this on XP as well. It can retain attributes, permissions, etc. You might want to use options /e, /zb, and /copyall.

Download here:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/8/e/c/8ec3a7d8-05b4-440a-a71e-ca3ee25fe057/rktools.exe
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33533716
Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33533790
Robocopy can also be used in a GUI format and is compatible with all versions of windows.
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/RoboCopy-GUI.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ardiseis
Ardiseis earned 250 total points
ID: 33537524
If you need it to hold up in court I would clone the drive with Acronis or Ghost you can also look at a suite like http://www.paraben.com/forensic-replicator.html
or http://sourceforge.net/projects/rdd/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ppdogs
ID: 33538804
Windows 7 has robocopy built in. just set up a bat script or run from cmd line.

robocopy [c:\folder] [\\server\folder] /e /copyall /LOG:filecopylog.txt

if copyall is comming up with errors select which attributes you need.
/COPY:copyflag[s] : What to COPY (default is /COPY:DAT)(copyflags : D=Data, A=Attributes, T=Timestamps S=Security=NTFS ACLs, O=Owner info, U=aUditing info).

http://ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ACTFORMS
ID: 33539248
Just get a free trial of FileBoss, it gives you complete control of file attributes as well as date/time. Well worth the price after the 30 day trial is up (about $50)
0