Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant ML310 G5p always tries to boot from amy attached usb device

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello,

We have 3 xHP ML310 5Gp severs, and when we have a usb memory stick or external storage attached to it, the server always tries to bot from it. I have re ordered the BIOS to make the USB device the last boot option, but it does not make any difference.

I cannot see any other options within the bios, but it causes us a great deal of inconvenience as we want to use external staorage connected via the USB for backup. This means that we cannot re boot remotely, unless we have somone actually there to disconnect the USB device and re connect it after startup.

Has anyone had the same problem, there must be somone, as it has happened with the last 3 servers that we have installed. I would be delighted if somone could give me fix for this very frustrating problem.

Any ideas?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33532847
I don't have an ML310 handy to check, but on most boxes you have the option to select the order, but also in another location you can enable/disable boot from USB. Have you looked at other screens to verify if the option is present?

You might also want to try updating the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33533084
Thankyou ROBWILL, I am pretty sure that there is no other option in the bios for USB control, although I will take another look.

I will also try the bios update.

Will let you know how I get on.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andrew_smith
ID: 33533192
Check in the BIOS, you may have a number of USB controllers (or devices) listed separately. I had to do the reverse of this to get a number of ML110 to boot of off USB and I don't remember their being any odd settings required.
Secondly is their a bootable partition on your hard drive? If you haven't installed the OS yet then the machine will boot from USB no matter how far down the list it is because thats still the first valid boot device.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33533234
As far as I am aware, if the USB disk is a powered disk, this problem goes away.  It is only if the USB drive is Self-Powered (via USB), that you get this problem.
It has driven me mad for ages with simialr issues on similar HP servers (ML110) .
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33533363
How bizzare! We used the USB powered devices for convenience and portability. It is a bit of a shame if we have to scrap the existing ones just because of a power issue. You would thing that HP would know about this!

Many thanks.

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 33533477
Alternatively, check the accepted solution in this EE question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_24007664.html
Set the BIOS to "LEGACY USB" (if available) and you should be fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33789203
many thanks
0