Solved

Symantec removal tool

Posted on 2010-08-26
14
907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a corrupt version of symantec 10.2 It won't uninstall I tried a reg clean but had to go to last known good config as the machine didn't start after that its now back up and running. But I can't install avg as its saying symantec has to be removed even though its not in add/remove programs... program files common files etc
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:betty85
Comment Utility
Hi Sid_F you can get the Symantec product removal tool from their website, or use the one i've attached here. this will remove a whole range of symantec software
Norton-Removal-Tool-20090915.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snoy
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
Comment Utility
symantec not norton, wow that removal list is long. I was hoping for a removal tool : )
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:betty85
Comment Utility
what symantec product is it specifically
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snoy
Comment Utility
Do you mean "Symantec AntiVirus 10.x client"?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try this one - It worked for me happily on Symantec Anti-Virus installed PC's.
Alan

NoNav2.49.exe
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
Comment Utility
tried manaul removal, rebooted but avg still says its installed, tried the exe but it gave error 2718 missing package name for product code and then testsec stopped working when the program was running
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Which .exe did you try?  There are several you could be referring to.
Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snoy
Comment Utility
If AVG said it's installed it means that the registry is not clean. Are you sure u did correctly the manual remove? Try te clean again the registry then reboot in safe mode and try installing AVG
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
Comment Utility
Machine was rebuilt due to time constraints and other issues. thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snoy
Comment Utility
I think that the my answer was helpful!!!! A manual cleaning works!!! So, i think this question needs to be classified as a solution!!!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eb3
Comment Utility
My concern is that I have just recently UN-installed a corrupt version of NAV 10.x as well. My un-install seemed to go well, but as this is my EXCHANGE SERVER (Win2k3, Exchange 2k3) I am wondering if I should also run the un-install utility to be sure that I erradicated everything...?
0