Solved

HP Laserjet 1020 and Windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Win 7 (32 bit) O.S. and a HP Laserjet 1020 printer. It crashes the windows spooler and does not print. Tries to restart the spooler with no luck... Tried to unistall and reinstall the rpint drivers too. Nothing works?

Thanks in advice for the advice!
0
Comment
Question by:o0JoeCool0o
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richardcardin
ID: 33533160
Did you install the driver using the one provided by windows? if so, try downloading direct from www.hp.com, look for Driver Downloads and search for the printer and OS driver compatible with your system. Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 33533558
yes , i have installed it from hp's webiste provided for Windows 7
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33534109
Can you download the print diagnostics utility.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=4062&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=439320#N666

did you install the drivers as administrator ?
Are you joined to a domain / or is this a standalone windows 7 workstation.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 33534306
yes, i installed as admin.
Yes, I am joined to a domain , but this is a standlaone windows 7 workstation locally attached by USB to the printer
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33534494
Can you try the print diagnostics utility from there and see if it throws up something ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 33851881
yes and it worked
0