Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

find differences between two Crystal reports

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to compare two crystal report files to find the differences between the two?
I've got a pair of reports whose modified date varies by 30 min and I don't know what the difference is between the two.
0
Comment
Question by:KSUF
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 33533322
You can export the report definition of any report (on the export dropdown) .
You could then use a file comparison utility to compare the files such as described for Word here:
http://www.linglom.com/2008/02/06/compare-two-text-files-using-microsoft-word/
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33535018
That is the probably the cheapest way.

There are 3rd-party tools that claim to be able to do it.
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html#doc

The only other way would be to open both reports side by side and compare the properties section by section

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KSUF
ID: 33546830
Thanks, that'll be great.
0