Solved

WSUS 3.0 SP2 Fresh install, can not connect to server

Posted on 2010-08-26
36
2,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a fresh install of Server 2003 R2, all patched and ready to go. I am building this to be our new WSUS server. I have installed SQL Server 2008 and enable IIS. When I run the WSUS 3.0 SP2 installer, the install goes smooth until the end. I the install finishes and closes giving me this error:

"An unexpected error occured, and this wizard must be closed. You may restart the WSUS Server Configuration Wizard from the Options page in the WSUS 3.0 console"

I can open up a WSUS console, but can not connect to the server.
I have searched around and found people with the same error who have solved their problem by changing the port that WSUS uses from 80 to 8530. I tried this and still no luck. If I run netstat -ano there is nothing using either of those ports.
0
Comment
Question by:NoneProfit
  • 15
  • 9
  • 6
  • +3
36 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:afthab
Comment Utility

Check Wsus installation logs, and find the error, if any and see below ppt
http://www.sbslinks.com/wsus/wsus.ppt


Step by step from microsoft, check you hav done proper

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708519%28WS.10%29.aspx

AtB
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
I could not find the install log, I searched the drives for WSUSSetup.log and there were no results. I think that the logs only generate if the installation fails. The installation is not failing though. WSUS installs successfully, once finished installing, it automatically opens up the Configuration Wizard. At this time, the error message come up.

The event log is loaded with errors.

11:21am EVENT ID: 1033 - Windows Installer installed the product. Product Name: Windows Server Update Services 3.0 SP2. Product Version: 3.2.7600.226. Product Language: 0. Installation success or error status: 0.
11:21am EVENT ID: 13042 - Self-update is not working.
11:21am Multiple erros saying the following Services are not working:
- The Reporting Web Service
- The API Remoting Web Service
- The Server Synchronization Web Service
- The Client Web Service
- The SimpleAuth Web Service
- The DSS Authentication Web Service
11:21am EVENT ID: 7053 - The WSUS administration console has encountered an unexpected error. This may be a transient error; try restarting the administration console. If this error persists,

And in the System log:

11:19am EVENT ID: 7034 - The World Wide Web Publishing Service service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 2 time(s).
11:19am EVENT ID: 7034 - The IIS Admin Service service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 2 time(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
There must be something missing. I have gone over the step by step guide and installed what needs to be installed. When I try to connect to the server in WSUS, this error comes up:

"Cannot connect to 'SERVER'. The server may be using another port or different Secure Sockets Layer setting"

If you try to connect to a server that is no in the network, it say's the machine could not be contacted (obviously).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
Comment Utility
What anti-virus are you using. Is it Symantec?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
Yes, Symantec endpoint protection 11.0.6
However, I Went in to task manager and ended CCAPP and it still did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
If I look in SQL Management Studio and connect to "database engine" on "SERVERNAME" with "Windows Authentication",   under Security, Logins, my account name IS there with Public and Sysadmin server roles.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
What features do you have installed of SEP.  I've learned that the firewall and IPS features of SEP will cause many issues.  Even if you have them disabled by policy in the SEPM, you have to remove those features in order to resolve connectivity issues.

Try to uninstall SEP completely as a test.  If it works, then you know the issue.  If that IS the case, create a new SEP client install and only install the Antivirus/Antispyware and Proactive Threat Protection features.  I had a full install of SEP crash a Cluster server even though I had the features "disabled" with a SEP policy.  Removing the features fixed it.

By the way, when you have the new client created, if you install it over the top of an existing installation, those features will be removed.  You don't have to uninstall the SEP client just to remove the features.  I got this information after calling tech support.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
Did you try downloading the package one more time and install it ? Might be due to corrupted file... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
Digitap,
   I removed Symantec and tried the WSUS install again, along with the removal and reinstall of IIS. Still the same issue.

Roads,

   There is no problem with the WSUS install. See the attached picture. The install completes with no errors. Once I click "Finish" the error message comes up, which is also attached.

When you click finish, it is supposed to open up the WSUS Server Configuration Wizard, which requires connecting to the server. If you are in WSUS console, and you are connected to a server, you can run the server configuration wizard.

The problem is, I can not connect to the server in the console.

I think there is something that I need to configure in IIS or SQL.
Capture5.JPG
WSUS-error.JPG
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
Have you installed all the Windows Updates for 2003 R2 prior to installing WSUS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
Yes.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
Run the following command and see if anything is running on port 80.

netstat -an
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
Attached
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
Just caught this
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
OK...I think the first capture is normal, but it appears something is utilizing port 80.  Do you have WSUS installed when the netstat was run?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
yes, I just ran that net stat, both of those images are from the same netstat in the same cmd window. That is with WSUS installed.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
ok...well, i think WSUS as it is in IIS is functioning...let me think some more.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
I would start here


Verifying WSUS Server Settings

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708545%28WS.10%29.aspx


have you ensured the pre-requisites ?


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939886%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
No solution yet, I will reinstall Server 2k3, I built the server off an image, maybe something is messed up with the image.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The server was built from an image?  Well, that's an important piece of information.  I would think if it fails on another image of the server, then you've got something.  Rebuilding a server from scratch would resolve it...fairly confident of that.  You should remember to include every aspect of your situation...it all matters in the end.  In this case, it could be an imaged server...we'll have to wait and see!  >GRIN<!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
Let me correct myself... It was built from an VM template... so pretty much an image, but its almost the same as a fresh install correct?

I re-deployed the template and figured I'd give that another try.
Installed IIS, then tried installing WSUS 3.0 SP2 after a reboot, WITHOUT installing SQL first. I was told that the WSUS install includes SQL express.

The same events occured. WSUS installed correctly, a WSUS Administration web site was created on port 8530 in IIS, but the same error message came up.

I removed IUSR_ServerName from "Guests" group and added the user to "Users" group.

Now, when I open up WSUS and try to connect to the server, I still get the "cannot connect" error, and if I open up the Application Log, there is a warning generated every time I try to connect to the server:
(Please see the BOLD section, It looks to me like the account does not have the permissions it needs.)

------------------------------------------------------------

Event Type: Warning
Event Source: ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0
Event Category: Web Event
Event ID: 1310
Date: 9/7/2010
Time: 1:49:29 PM
User: N/A
Computer: SERVERNAME
Description:
Event code: 3007
Event message: A compilation error has occurred.
Event time: 9/7/2010 1:49:29 PM
Event time (UTC): 9/7/2010 5:49:29 PM
Event ID: 07df52639ab34eb2a961d56ec36b6547
Event sequence: 3
Event occurrence: 1
Event detail code: 0

Application information:
Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/1336375303/ROOT/ApiRemoting30-1-129283553674035150
Trust level: Full
Application Virtual Path: /ApiRemoting30
Application Path: C:\Program Files\Update Services\WebServices\ApiRemoting30\
Machine name: SERVERNAME

Process information:
Process ID: 1152
Process name: w3wp.exe
Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE

Exception information:
Exception type: HttpCompileException
Exception message: (0): error CVT1108: cannot open D:\Temp\RES82.tmp for writing

Request information:
Request URL: http://SERVERNAME:8530/ApiRemoting30/WebService.asmx
Request path: /ApiRemoting30/WebService.asmx
User host address: xx.xx.xx.xx
User:
Is authenticated: False
Authentication Type:
Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE

Thread information:
Thread ID: 1
Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
Is impersonating: False
Stack trace: at System.Web.Compilation.AssemblyBuilder.Compile()
at System.Web.Compilation.BuildProvidersCompiler.PerformBuild()
at System.Web.Compilation.ApplicationBuildProvider.GetGlobalAsaxBuildResult(Boolean isPrecompiledApp)
at System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.CompileGlobalAsax()
at System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.EnsureTopLevelFilesCompiled()
at System.Web.Hosting.HostingEnvironment.Initialize(ApplicationManager appManager, IApplicationHost appHost, IConfigMapPathFactory configMapPathFactory, HostingEnvironmentParameters hostingParameters)


Custom event details:

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.



0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility

Try and add the Full control permission for Network Service account to the folders:
         %Windir%\Temp
         %Windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
@dstewartjr :: If there's anyone who can fix this, it's you...>GRIN<!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
; ^ )
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
I tried giving the Network Service account full control of the folders you listed. That did not work, so I added the user Network Service to the local administrators group... still can not connect with the same event ID 1310 in the application log.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
It would also probably save you time to uninstall/reinstall
 
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/11/05/how-to-manually-remove-all-of-wsus.aspx
 
I would also reinstall .NET, IIS and Asp.net
 
use the .Net removal tool
 
 http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2006/05/30/611355.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
I think the IIS reset might be getting use somewhere... this is a new error message. Instead of saying "can not connect" it says "you do not have permisions"

See attached picture
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
are you a member of either group ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
Yes, my account is a domain admin, I also added the Network Service account to the local admin group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoneProfit
Comment Utility
Ok, so I made a new VM, starting from scratch, not a template and it works now. Must have been a corrupt image. Thanks for all the help!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
excellent...glad it's working.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
Close enough... :)
0