?
Solved

When printing PDFs, pages with an image/picture/drawing can shrink to post stamp size

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Still troubleshooting but here's the likely players:
Adobe Acrobat 9 Standard
AutoCAD (2010, & 2011)
Window 7 or Vista
Konica Printer/Copier using PS or PCL drivers

The issue:
A user will print out a PDF doc, either single page or larger document, and one or more full page images will shrink down to the size of a large postage stamp (1"x2").  It does not affect the whole document or text pages.  Just images/drawings/pics and its consistent to the PDF created in-house or from a client.

Current workaround:
Users can go into the advanced printer settings and check 'Print as image' for the affected page(s).  It works but there's lots of grumbling due to increase print time and it just a pain.

Troubleshooting:
It does not seem to be a scaling issue (I've tried various settings) and it doesn't happen with all PDFs.  Though CAD drawings are affected most.  The best I can come up with is a vector drawing issue.  Maybe something happens when creating vector drawing in PDF?  Since 'print as image' does correct the issue.  Or even a print driver issue?  I've experimented with all, but no luck yet.

Also, I've seen this issue off and on for over a year.  But as users are being migrated to Win7 and CAD 2011, it's happening more often.

If you've seen this and figured it out, please share.
0
Comment
Question by:xdd-llc
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dansperber earned 2000 total points
ID: 33533058
I had a similar issue with windows 7 and adobe acrobat...I've found that you need to go into adobe acrobat and then choose help --> check for updates, and then download the latest update for your adobe through the program itself...then you need to make sure you have the latest drivers for windows 7 for your printer.  So far, in our environment, that has fixed all of the printing issues that we have had...hope it helps in your situation!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:xdd-llc
ID: 33557953
I'll check that everything is up to date. Maybe I have some stragglers.
 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36394866
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0