Solved

SQL Server Stored Procedure Syntax

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am attempting to write code to build a dynamic query based on a number of parameter and get and error in my IF block

Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'BEGIN'.


CREATE PROCEDURE Ewdataviewlink 
(@sTable     VARCHAR(100),
 @sLnkFld    VARCHAR(100),
 @sDispFld   VARCHAR(100),
 @sDispFld2  VARCHAR(100),
 @sFilterFld VARCHAR(100),
 @sOrderBy   VARCHAR(100),
 @sOrderType VARCHAR(100),
 @bDistinct  AS BIT,
 @sFilter    VARCHAR(100))
AS
  DECLARE @sSql VARCHAR(500)

  -- Construct@sQL@statement
  SET @sSql = 'SELECT'

  IF bdistinct
    BEGIN
        SET @sSql = @sSql + ' DISTINCT'
    END

  SET @sSql = @sSql + ' [' + @sLnkFld + '], [' + @sDispFld + ']'

  IF @sDispFld2 <> ''
    BEGIN
        SET @sSql = @sSql + ', [' + @sDispFld2 + ']'
    END

  IF @sFilterFld <> ''
    BEGIN
        SET @sSql = @sSql + ', [' + @sFilterFld + ']'
    END

  SET @sSql = @sSql + ' FROM [' + @sTable + ']'

  IF @sFilter <> ''
    BEGIN
        SET @sSql = @sSql + ' WHERE ' + @sFilter
    END

  IF @sOrderBy <> ''
    BEGIN
        SET @sSql = @sSql + ' ORDER BY [' + @sOrderBy + '] ' + @sOrderType
    END

  EXEC(@sSql)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:shelbyinfotech
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Pinnell earned 500 total points
ID: 33533027
IF (bdistinct = 1)bit datatypes are not booleans just numerics that can be 0 or 1
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33533029
you have:

IF bdistinct

must be:

IF @bdistinct = 1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 33533047
yes I missed the missing @
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33533059
Change this part of the query

IF @bdistinct = 1
    BEGIN
        SET @sSql = @sSql + ' DISTINCT'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shelbyinfotech
ID: 33533062
Thank you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 33533075
Thanks
0