Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Whats the best way to backup an HP SAN MSA1000

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
We purchased an HP MSA1000, is there a way to backup the disks directly from an attached tape libery without going with a server?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nabil_Kem
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dandickens earned 500 total points
ID: 33533359
No, it is not possible to take a tape backup without involving server.  I got this answer using HP's Free chat support...

Free HP Chat Support [Professional Edition]:
http://h50203.www5.hp.com/hpisweb/customer/HPInstantsupport.aspx?&cc=us&lang=en
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33535759
dandickens is correct, it doesn't support NDMP. Just do normal backups pretending it's local disks.
0