Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to move all info to new profile.  Windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

My original profile got corrupted.  I Need to move all info to new profile using Windows7 and delete old original profile.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SkydiverFL earned 500 total points
ID: 33533122
Everything in your profile that matters is stored within C:\Users\<user name>.  Personally, I would recommend creating the new profile and then moving the CONTENTS of Desktop, Documents, and Favorites (the three items that usually matter).  Just COPY the contents from C:\Users\OLDUSER\Desktop to C:\Users\NEWUSER\Desktop and so on.  Then, you can delete the old profile.

To delete the old profile, and get rid of the unwanted data, right-click on Computer and select "Properties."  Go into Advanced Settings and then Profiles.  You will see the old profile listed.  Deleting it from this window will get rid of the DATA for the profile.  You can also accomplish the same thing from the Users panel as it will prompt you to delete the old data.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun
Shaun earned 500 total points
ID: 33533411
You can use USMT, this can scan all your profile files and migrate to the new profile.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 33534753
I recommend to use USMT, but after delete (or rename) the old user profile make sure to delete the follwoing registry key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
{http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947242}

why to delete it? some times when you login to a profile previously created, windows will login you to a temp profile. what if you moved all your data to that profile then after you log off, all your data will be deleted ! ( it happened with me !)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 33534763
the registry key you have to delete is the one ended with  .bak
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 33629323
Thanks
Joe
0