[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mediawiki upgrade on ubuntu lucid

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi, have installed a ubuntu lucid with apache2 and php5.

Scripts run fine thru apache2...

however, I've got an old mediawiki with loads of info and need to upgrade.

According to the manual, you're supposed to run a update.php in the maintenance folder from the command line...

but I can't find php anywhere.

do a whereis php5, and it says ...


php5: /etc/php5 /usr/lib/php5 /usr/lib64/php5 /usr/include/php5 /usr/share/php5


do the same for php and nothing is found.

Question is how to run the update.php and upgrade the mediawiki?
0
Comment
Question by:binele
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rh387 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33534273
Do a "sudo apt-get update" and a "sudo apt-get install php5-cli" from command line.  This should install the command line php command.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33536030
Hi!

You need PHP 5.0.x or later. Follow this guide: http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Manual:Upgrading

Regards, Tobias
0