Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port security on Catalyst 3560 switch.

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Catalyst 3560 switch. I want to block a port to only allow traffic from 1 MAC address. How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:neptuneit
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33533739
interface FastEthernet0/4
 switchport mode access
 switchport port-security
 switchport port-security maximum 1

end


/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ffleisma earned 2000 total points
ID: 33540589
Switch(config)#interface FastEthernet X/X
Switch(config-if)#switchport mode access
Switch(config-if)#switchport port-security
Switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1
Switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 0006.5b02.a841
Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security violation {shutdown | restrict | protect}

shutdown - port goes to err-disable
restrict - port stays up but packets are droped and can send SNMP trap and syslog
protect - port stays up but packets are droped, no record is kept or syslog message sent

you can also try
Switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address sticky
instead of
Switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address
command.

with sticky option, the switch gets and stores the mac-address of the first device you plug-in

hope this helps :-)
0