Solved

Video clip and traffic

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19

Hello experts,

I have created a clip/video and want to upload it on YouTube. I understand there are so many details in getting traffic on a video on YouTube but what is the best way or simple way to get attention or traffic on that clip?

What I know is creating a link on my website and pointing to it or placing it on Facebook. Do you have any suggestions or advice?

Your help is appreciated.

Thanks,
ak
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33533435
Use the Keywords.. a lot of keywords will make sure lot of advertizements..
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 33533551

I understand that but where?!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 33536588
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt4949 earned 500 total points
ID: 33536612
Posting a video response to another similar\popular video may help also.  http://www.ehow.com/how_5624279_drive-using-youtube-video-responses.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 33607806
The video response is a good idea.

It is better to embed the video on your site, not link to it.  That way people can watch it right on your site and it will count as a view.  The more views, ratings and comments your video gets, the more weight YouTube will give it in the search results so ask everyone you know to comment and rate.

Also, add all the keywords for your video as Tags
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akohan
ID: 33720337

Thanks.
0