Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query for SQL machines with SQL Server instaled

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I need a query to tell me that SCCM versions and the number of installations of SQL Server is on the site
0
Comment
Question by:ggarate
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 33541745
not the whole solution as i don't have the time for it, but a step in the correct direction
SELECT distinct dbo.v_R_System.Netbios_Name0,dbo.v_Add_Remove_Programs.DisplayName0
FROM dbo.v_Add_Remove_Programs INNER JOIN dbo.v_R_System ON dbo.v_Add_Remove_Programs.ResourceID = dbo.v_R_System.ResourceID
WHERE dbo.v_Add_Remove_Programs.ProdID0 not like '{%' and
dbo.v_Add_Remove_Programs.displayname0  like 'Microsoft SQL Server 2005'
or dbo.v_Add_Remove_Programs.displayname0  like 'Microsoft SQL Server 2005 (64-Bit)'
or dbo.v_Add_Remove_Programs.displayname0  like 'Microsoft SQL Server 2008 (64-bit)'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TarekIsmail
ID: 33562608
HI ,
you make query based on the service name as

select distinct SMS_R_System.NetbiosName, SMS_R_System.ClientVersion, SMS_R_System.IPAddresses, OSname.Caption from  SMS_R_System inner join SMS_G_System_SERVICE on SMS_G_System_SERVICE.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId inner join SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM on SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId inner join SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM as OSname on OSname.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId where SMS_G_System_SERVICE.DisplayName = "SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER)"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 2000 total points
ID: 33562611
select distinct SMS_R_System.NetbiosName, SMS_R_System.ClientVersion, SMS_R_System.IPAddresses, OSname.Caption from  SMS_R_System inner join SMS_G_System_SERVICE on SMS_G_System_SERVICE.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId inner join SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM on SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId inner join SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM as OSname on OSname.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId where SMS_G_System_SERVICE.DisplayName = "SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER)"
0