Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I Schedule multiple time slots with multiple recipients in Outlook 2007 on exchange

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to schedule multiple 30 minute phone conferences using Outlook.
Instead of sending out a blanket email with a list of time slots and then waiting for everyone to respond back then manually schedule individual meetings is there a way I could send out a request with all recipients then the allotted recipients simple chose the time they want to have the meeting? Each time a time slot is taken a request goes out, leaving the next available time slot or previous time window open for another user to chose from?
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33535582
Hi, manleson05.  

Outlook has no built-in means of doing this the way you'd like.  The closest solution is to send a message out listing the time slots and instructing the recipients to make an appointment with you, or whomever, for the slot of their choice.  When they go to schedule the appointment they'll see if the slot is already taken.  The instructions should tell them to pick another time if the slot they want is already taken.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 33536478
1. On a given day/week,
You can configure the "Resource Scheduling" options (atleast first two check-boxes selected) on your Calendar
Ask you team to get a confirmed meeting-request against your calendar.

2. Want to implement the same with the help of ResourceBooking?
here you need to find a common hall/meeting-room to conduct the meetings
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 33567753
This worked great!
0