[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

logical drive failed poweredge 1850

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
my logical drive failed and it is currently offline. How do i bring it backon line from the  configuration utility
0
Comment
Question by:Rodrijos
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dandickens
ID: 33533566
Rebuilding a hard drive using Dell Open Manage (per Raid controller)
http://support.euro.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/document?journalid=8E95D0A4EB99FFD2E040AC0A63E94BD2&docid=132210

This steps you through rebuilding the drive, but if you look at the documentation per your Raid controller, you can see an option to bring it online.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
CynepMeH earned 2000 total points
ID: 33533574
BEFORE YOU BEGIN, RECOMMENDATION:

Backup your data - I've seen this operation wipe drives instead of recovering data. Especially if your RAID controller and driver firmware/drivers are outdated.

When done, boot up your server, wait for RAID prompt, hit Ctrl+M (If I recall correctly). This will place you into RAID configuration utility. Select "View", choose the drive in question it should show up as "Offline" and/or "Failed". Look below at the screen, one of the options should be "Bring online".

Otherwise, if you have Dell OMSA installed, depending on the version you may have to do it either in Dell Open Manage or open computer management and expand disk management section. You should see Dell module plug-in which will show you your drives. Select the volume/drive in question, right-click and chose online. On newer systems same operation will be performed via Open Manage. Launch OMSA, login, expand RAID section and view options available - shold show your volumes and provide an option to bring drive online.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rodrijos
ID: 33533592
thanks
0