Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Single Mail box for multiple users and POP3

Posted on 2010-08-26
11
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

I have a couple of questions.

1. is it possible to set two users say a & b to share a single mailbox? (exchange 2007)? and if so how? (as te two users in question are part time receptionist staff, who's time do overlap so would need seperate users).

2. i have set up outlook 2010 on my machine and connected to my IMAP mailbox on the SBS 2008 server. I also have a number of POP3 accounts set up, however when I get mail from these POP3 accounts, they are being put into my exchange account inbox.

can i create another set up local folders (inbox), etc for these messages to be downloaded into? (ideally without having to build a rule to fiter the domains.)

0
Comment
Question by:flynny
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33533599
Outlook 2010 supports multiple Exchange mailboxes. Use the Mail icon in Windows to set up the other mailboxes (POP3 throws those usernames and passwords around in clear text).

Then set up rules to sort inbound mail accordingly.

Did you use the Getting Started Tasks wizards to set up your SBS 2008?

Did you set up Outlook using the automatic method (Outlook finds your mailbox on Exchange)? That is done via RPC/HTTPS. Why IMAP?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 33533709
Hi Philip,

thanks for the reply. I connected to the exchange server using the buil in wizard, and migrated my other pop3 accounts from windows mail, so all re connecting ok, I just wondered if it would be possible to (without using mail rules) have a seperate inbox for my pop3 emails accounts, as at the moment they are downloading into my main exchange user inbox.

yes i used the SBS 2008 console to add the users thus far, but the users (I can remove these and change the set up if it will help join the mailboxes.)

ok so is it then possible to create usera and userb but as their main mailbox set both to point to mailboxa?

i.e. so that when they login to the system their default mailbox would be this, without having to add it as a seperate mailbox?


thanks,

Matt.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33533798
Matt,

So, the POP3 accounts are not on the local Exchange but up on the ISP's/host's servers? Then rules are the only way.

Just have one user account with both users logged in using that account. They can share the Outlook mailbox. They just have to watch out for shared resources in Documents and such. If that content is on a network share/mapped drive, then you are good to go.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 33533930
Hi Phil,


Thanks for confirming this. they both 'should' be saving to a share so I am not too bothered about this.

Sorry to be a pain, can you tell me how I would go about setting the users default milbox to point to the same one?

yes both of my POP3 account are seperate to the SBS business (another business I am running personally).

One anothe related note I wonder what you thoughts are on this situation. Previously the mail was held on a SBS 2003 server, now a POP3 connector was used to download the messages because the server would be regularly turned off at the weekend for maintenance (dont ask).

So to avoid losing emails, clients getting bounce backs, etc. We decided that te POP3 connector wouldbe the best way fo gathering the emails. Therefore when the server was turned back on it would download the emails it missed over the weekend.

I see this is not an option with exchange 2007. Is there a way around this you know of? (preferably free and robust).
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 33534168
They both log on using the same username/password that shares the e-mail address. Their Outlook set up is run to connect to Exchange. Done.

POP3 Connector is still a part of SBS 2008. It is in the SBS Console.

No e-mail should be lost that gets sent to the hosting servers no matter what retreival method is used. If mail was being directed to SBS from the Internet using an MX record, and thus SMTP, yes, there would be a problem if the server was turned off.

But, the ISP/host is acting as an intermediary, so there should be no bounces.

Philip
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sbs-mix
sbs-mix earned 1000 total points
ID: 33540135
well, as a repy to MPECSInc,
i had an issue like this where I did not want to lose my e-mails when my server was down, and there's a very simple way to work around this issue.
just use priority in your mx records, where you specify priority 0 for your server ip adress, and set a priority 10 for your isp/mail host servers. so in case your server is offline, your isp will get the mail which you'll then download by pop.

note that some mail servers cache the ip adress of their recipients, (social networking sites such as facebook do so), so you will keep receiving their e-mails by pop3.

As per the initial problem, why don't you use a distribution list ? it would show you who read what, so your users are more accountable for their acts.
if you need them to have copies of each other's e-mails, simply add a rule in the exchange transport rules section under the exchange management console.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33543578
We did that for years with SBS 2003. We now use a third party Cloud service provider as the headache for larger clients was managing both the internal and the needed external ISP/Host mailboxes.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 33564923
Hi Philip, sbs-mix,

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you.

I cannot see the POP3 connector through the SBS 2008 console? can you tell me how to find this (sorry if im being stupid).

Also nfortunately we are with BT and about a year ago I checked and they don't allow prioritisig MX records for some reason. This was why we simply had it set using the POP3 connector on the SBS 2003.

Thanks for all the help.

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 33564935
gah,

apologies I found it.

didn't think o look under the network tab, and had been googling pop3 connector with exchange 2007 instead of sbs 2008.

i'm going o keep the question open just till i have it configured (just in case!!)

Thanks again guys.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 33565082
have your records managed by dotster, it would cost you less than a buck a month (10 $/year),so it's worth it. you can do that even if it's a different isp.
i have an isp, a different host for my website, and dotster managing my mx records.(total = 3 companies) perfectly running.
so just set up a distribution list in exchange 2007, have the pop connector download to it now that you know where it is, and it's all set, you're good to go.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33568911
An alternative for DNS hosting that works really well for us is www.zoneedit.com.

They are in the process of updating their systems so that they will be able to support SPF and SRV records which are important for SBS 2008 setups.

Philip
0