Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro SP3 keeps crashing and restarting, because of csrss

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have WinDbg on my system and I'm able read minidump files however I'm not sure how to correct this one, All I know from the read from the minidump file is that the cause is csrss and I cannot interpret the rest. I am attaching the dump file and hopefully someone can guide me to resolving this issue

Thanks in advance.
Mini082510-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:rbonds
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun earned 2000 total points
ID: 33533710
Do you Have Anti-Virus installed ? Can you try disabling it and reboot?

Your dump indicates I/O error, has there been any power surge? May be a complete Memory dump could help
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 33533800
Yes, Symantec Endpoint Protection is on the laptop. However, the user says the laptop sometimes reboots when idle and I was able to retrieve the dump file and load it up in WinDbg on my laptop. I will check if there was a powersurge but he says that this been happening every 4 days or so. There where about 20 Dump files in the mini dump folder and I just retrieved the latest one which was from yesterday.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33533881
Turn off the automatic reset, and turn on the full dump. It would help us to help you :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33536125
Could be a virus
Run TdssKiller and Hitmanpro.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

If still having issue run Combofix and post log here
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 33568209
Sorry guys I was away for a couple of days. I'm on the laptop now and I removed symantec endpoint protection and installed kaspersky from one of my servers. I turned off auto reset and enabled full dump log, just in case the laptop BSOD again we can capture more data detail about the issue. I haven't tried the virus url's above from "optoma" but will give it a shot if all else fails with my recent changes.  I will keep you guys posted thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 33720736
I haven't had the issue any more every since I removed the symantec endpoint protection....So I assume it was something wrong with the SEP. I will reward bvvjagan: the points being that he suggested disabling the AV....Thanks for the support
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 33720739
Disabling and uninstalling AV seemed to work
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33722590
Thanks mate!
0