Solved

How to find CommonAppData folder?

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
6,884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I’m not clear on how to access the CommonAppDataFolder property from a Delphi program. I haven’t been able to find a command as there is for "GetWindowDirectory," for example. How can I get this information from within my Delphi program?
0
Comment
Question by:efz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bjove earned 500 total points
ID: 33533760
Read the location from registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Shell Folders\Common AppData
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:aflarin
ID: 33533799
Path:= SHGetFolderPath(CSIDL_APPDATA);
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:aflarin
ID: 33533814
oh, sorry you need common app data:

Path:= SHGetFolderPath(CSIDL_COMMON_APPDATA);
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:aflarin
ID: 33533856
function SHGetFolderPath(AFolder: Integer): string;
const
  SHGFP_TYPE_CURRENT  = 0;
  SHGFP_TYPE_DEFAULT  = 1;
var
  Buf: array[0..MAX_PATH-1] of Char;
begin
  Result:= '';
  if SHFolderDLLHandle = 0 then begin
    SHGetFolderPathFunc:= nil;

    SHFolderDLLHandle:= LoadLibrary('shell32.dll');
    if SHFolderDLLHandle <> 0 then
      SHGetFolderPathFunc:= GetProcAddress(SHFolderDLLHandle, 'SHGetFolderPathA');
  end;

  if Assigned(SHGetFolderPathFunc) then
    if SHGetFolderPathFunc(0, AFolder, 0, SHGFP_TYPE_CURRENT, Buf) = S_OK then
      Result:= Buf;
end;
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 33533883
const
  REGSTR_PATH_SPECIAL_FOLDERS   = REGSTR_PATH_EXPLORER + '\Shell Folders';
  CSIDL_DESKTOP                       = $0000;
  CSIDL_INTERNET                      = $0001;
  CSIDL_PROGRAMS                      = $0002;
  CSIDL_CONTROLS                      = $0003;
  CSIDL_PRINTERS                      = $0004;
  CSIDL_PERSONAL                      = $0005;
  CSIDL_FAVORITES                     = $0006;
  CSIDL_STARTUP                       = $0007;
  CSIDL_RECENT                        = $0008;
  CSIDL_SENDTO                        = $0009;
  CSIDL_BITBUCKET                     = $000a;
  CSIDL_STARTMENU                     = $000b;
  CSIDL_DESKTOPDIRECTORY              = $0010;
  CSIDL_DRIVES                        = $0011;
  CSIDL_NETWORK                       = $0012;
  CSIDL_NETHOOD                       = $0013;
  CSIDL_FONTS                         = $0014;
  CSIDL_TEMPLATES                     = $0015;
  CSIDL_COMMON_STARTMENU              = $0016;
  CSIDL_COMMON_PROGRAMS               = $0017;
  CSIDL_COMMON_STARTUP                = $0018;
  CSIDL_COMMON_DESKTOPDIRECTORY       = $0019;
  CSIDL_APPDATA                       = $001a;
  CSIDL_PRINTHOOD                     = $001b;
  CSIDL_ALTSTARTUP                = $001d;         // DBCS
  CSIDL_COMMON_ALTSTARTUP         = $001e;         // DBCS
  CSIDL_COMMON_FAVORITES          = $001f;
  CSIDL_INTERNET_CACHE            = $0020;
  CSIDL_COOKIES                   = $0021;
  CSIDL_HISTORY                   = $0022;
function CommonAppDataProgs: string;
var
   r: Bool;
   path: array[0..Max_Path] of Char;
begin
   r := ShGetSpecialFolderPath(0, path, CSIDL_COMMON_PROGRAMS, False) ;
   Result := Path;
end;


function CommonAppData: string;
var
   r: Bool;
   path: array[0..Max_Path] of Char;
begin
   r := ShGetSpecialFolderPath(0, path, CSIDL_APPDATA, False) ;
   Result := Path;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 33533912
lol, last time I check theres only bjove
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 33533932
Oh, don't forget the
uses shlobj;
function AppData: string;
var
   r: Bool;
   path: array[0..Max_Path] of Char;
begin
   r := ShGetSpecialFolderPath(0, path, CSIDL_COMMON_APPDATA, False) ;
   Result := Path;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 33534073
How can I get this information from within my Delphi program?
0