Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovering disk space on windows 2003 terminal server

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We currently have 4 Windows 2003 Citrix presentation server 4.5

These servers are VMware Virtual servers and have a 20 GB hard drive

for years this was fine. but now in the last month or so I've noticed my free space is dwindling very quickly.

No new applications have really been installed that would consume the space.

It looks like my windows directory is now 11 GB not sure what it was before, The most space is being taken by the Installer directory and system32.
Can the Installer directory be cleaned up ?
I know there not really anything that can be done with system32
Program files is 3 GB
Page file is 2gb

So I really think the windows directory is what has grown.

Anyone have any SAFE recommendations on disk cleanup.

I don't want to throw more disk space as a solution.  Because eventually it will just eat up that space as well.
0
Comment
Question by:Ekuskowski
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1332 total points
ID: 33534751
If you delete those files you can lose the any ability to uninstall anything you installed... If you don't care about the ability to uninstall then go ahead and delete that folder. but don't cry when your next upgrade to say... symantec anti-virus requires the previous instalation to be uninstalled and now you cant do it. You'll then have a few hours of work ahead of you to do a dirty uninstall/cleanup just so you can install your upgrade.

If you really need to remove those files read this:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/heaths/archive/2007/01/31/how-to-safely-delete-orphaned-patches.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1332 total points
ID: 33534820
I will definitely not recommend to remove those files!!!

I can speak from personal experience, after I used the Clean-up tool also unregistered things within the ACL, and after I used the tool, it essentially made every Shortcut invalid. It also made some of the programs stop working since things were unregistered.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 668 total points
ID: 33556633
The disk size growth of Terminal server is caused by User Profile “Temporary Internet Files"

For immediately, you should directly check and delete file in C:\Documents and Setting\Username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Folders to FREE SPACE.

For long term, you also consider to relocate the "Temporary Internet Files" folder to a different drive
More Info
http://www.winxptutor.com/movetif.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 33557348
Looks like removing any files from C:\windows\installer could end up being bad, so I'll leave those

We use roaming profiles and the profile is deleted fro mthe terminal server on logoff, so when no one is connected to the server the C:\documents and settings\ has no user profiles.  That is created when they login and cleaned up immediately or if the profile does not clean it is deleted at 3:00 AM.

I'll leave the question opn, but it seems I'll have to just continue going through the servers and see what i can uninstall and cleanup.

If anyone has any other ideas,  that would be great.  

I was wondering if any recent microsoft patches may cause a problem or if any security patches were very latge. ? I know .net framework 4.? was just recently installed, any thoughts on that ?

Thanks for all your assistance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 34320186
Did not get the perfect answer , but I was able to cleanup enough to be able to function for at least another year , then we will be replacing the servers
0