Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Blades with Openfiler slow performance !

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi Experts,

Here is the environment;

HP BladeCenter with 10 Blades, one blade has dedicated to 2TB SB40c SATA storage and all these Blades has been installed VMware ESX latest version.

Openfiler vSAN install on the SB40c partnered Blade as a virtual machine. These Blades has two network interfaces and one interface dedicated to iSCSI traffic.

Now the system working fine but it's really slow when I do the file copying operations.

What short of tune up do I need to make ? please advise and thanks a lot !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:simonseztech
simonseztech earned 400 total points
ID: 33536042
Hi,

First check your network card/cable/swtich for defect to rule them out.

Next check your jumbo frame setting in openfiler ... sometime switch are very restrictive.

When you say slow, what do you mean ?

SATA should give you about half the performance of FC SCSI. 75 IOPS vs 150 IOPS.

You should expect something (transfert speed) between 30 to 50 mbps using gig network.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1600 total points
ID: 33536108
Remove the 7.2K SFF disks and put 15K ones in, that'll double the I/O or put SSDs in it to really make it fly. Use RAID 10 instead of 5 or 6 for write performance. I really can't see how a 6 disk SAN box can cope with 9 VMware servers hitting it.

You can do tweaks like making sure partitions are aligned and changing the stripe size and cache ration but in the end it's near enough got 5 laptop disks in it in RAID 5 or 6 if you have 2.0 TB available.

Disk specs probably either 507610-B21
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12244_div/12244_div.html
or 507750-B21
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13021_div/13021_div.html

It's near enough a DL380 g5 with the disks split 2/6 on a P200 and P400/256BBWC for thoe that don't know blades.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33556236
Thanks : simonseztech

and andyalder I'll post some questions for you !

tnx again !
0