Solved

implement backup strategy with backup exec 2010 and the tapes

Posted on 2010-08-26
10
963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I'm new with backup exec and tapes, so i'm getting confused on how to implement my backup strategy on Symantec backup exec 2010,

We have 4 servers (SQL, SharePoint, AD, fileserver) and we have backup server running backup exec attached with autoloader HP 1/8 LTO3,
My backup policy is simple, daily incremental for all the servers and weekly full for the same.

what i want to achieve here, is not to over wright my weekly backup tape and just replace them as soon it get full.
And for the incremental backup, to keep it for 1 month and then overwrite it.

first, what would be the best setup for the append and overwrite protection for the weekly tapes and incremental tapes.

second, what is the procedure here to replace the weekly backup after it get full?

I read through Symantec articles for append and over write protection but still confused about the best procedure should i pick here.

It would great help if someone can suggest the best scenario here.
Thanks,
Best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:fadihu
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33533960
What i normally do with backup exec is to have 1 pool for Incrimentals, or Differentials, we have pretty small backups so I have 2 400-800 LTO tapes in the inc pool. I have them set for 7 days appendable, and 14 days overwrite protection. This means that Week 1 goes onto Tape 1, week 2 goes onto tape 2, and then they get recycled, this can be expanded by having more tapes with the same principle.

The weekly tapes (FULL BACKUPS) are in their own pool and have a appendable period of 6 days allowing me to rerun backups during the week they are used, but stopping them beng used after that. Their overwrite period is 3 weeks to ensure if they get left in they dont become backup fodder.

The monthlies i have appendable for 3 weeks, overwrite protection for 11 months and so on.

In terms of JOBS i generally have 1 file selection for both my differentials and my full backups, and the job controls the other options. Also I tend to have 1 JOB per category of servers, i.e FILE / APPS / DB / MAIL - this helps to compartmentalise my backups ensuring i dont have to re-run the whole thing if it fails.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33533975
The best way to do it, is plan what tapes you will have, and how you want it to function, then write that down, and we can suggest specifics, but in general my post above is how i go about my backups with backup exec.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sduffey
ID: 33535621
Or in a less wordy way, use the Media Set properties to configure your append and overwrite parameters.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33535655
>Or in a less wordy way, use the Media Set properties to configure your append and overwrite >parameters

you mean a 'less educational and usefull' way ? :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33539757
Did this help any ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadihu
ID: 33540623
thanks woolnoir for the comments above,
for the append and overwrite protection that suites me well, since i want to keep the full backup tapes.
i'm planning to replace the full backup tapes when they are full and re use them after 6 month from being replaced.
also is the following is the correct procedure to replace the tape?
1- shift them to offline media
2- export media
3- unlock library
4- replace tape
5- erase new tape
6- run inventory on the tape
7- associate the tape with a media

did i miss something here?

thanks,
Best regards,
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33540646
Thats one way of doing it, and it should work well. Just set your appendable period to something huge, and the overwrite protection to 6 months. Then follow your stages above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadihu
ID: 33540805
is my following scenario is correct?
my tape size 400/800 GB

i have fileserver which have data approximately of 600GB+ so i add in its media pool 2 tapes for the full backup.
for this server i will be replacing its tapes for the full backup every week. and store it somewhere safe for 6 month and then re use them. and for the incremental i'm planning to keep them for 1 month cycle.

the correct setting:
full backup would be 1 day and the overwrite would be 1 week?
incremental backup would be append 23 days and overwrite would be 1 week?
or i was wrong :)

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 33541146
Tape size of 400/800 MAY get 600Gb on one tape, 2 to be sure. For the appendable period for the full backup i would set 1 week, this allows you to rerun it during the week if required. The overwrite period should be 6 months, to ensure if you need to put it back in the drive it cannot be overwritten until you have decided ( you say EVER week backup you keep for 6 months ?)

The 'inc' backup depends on how long you want to keep the tapes, lets say week 1, tape1, week 2, tape 2, thats append for 7 days, overwrite for 13 days. The way you have the incs above, in theory it would append to one tape for 3.X weeks and then when full it wouldn't use it again for 1 week. That's a good plan, but depending on the data changes its possible to use 1 tape for 23 days, remember backup exec will always append rather than overwrite (well not always, but generally unless yo set otherwise)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fadihu
ID: 33543263
Thanks for the help, ill do some testing to get more understanding for it,
Best regards,
0