Solved

vest way to configure Shared Storage (Dell Iscsi SAN) with our 2 Windows 2008 R2 hosts running Hyper -v

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi

I'm new to Hyper V and we are currently undertaking a project to  setup 2 Windows 2008 R2 Hosts running Hyper - V using a new Dell Equalogic iSCSI San for storage.

We have the storage in place and have created the Volumes on the SAN, we run the dell Host Integration Toolkit which configured the Microsoft iSCSI initiator etc etc,  so when I go into Disk Management and rescan the disks i can see the new unused volumes show up

From the windows side is it as simple as just initialising the disk and formatting it,

Also when present these same LUNS to the 2nd Windows 2008 server do i need to do anything special to ensure there are no issues with both the server accessing the same drives.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
Comment Utility
Looks like you're on the right track...make sure that you've set the interfaces to use JUMBO Frames.  MTU = 9000.  Also, make sure your switch is set the same.  Our EQ SAN is connected to Force10 switches that were already configured for it.
You want both servers to access the volumes at the same time, so you shouldn't have to do anything.  

How are your NICs configured for iSCSI and network?

Depending on your network setup, you may need to add the Multipath I/O on Server 2008 as well:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/migreene/archive/2009/08/29/3277914.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
Comment Utility
This should help you out way more than I could:
http://www.equallogic.com/resourcecenter/assetview.aspx?id=7787
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
Comment Utility
hey

Thanks for the reply

We have the 2 Dell PE R610 servers with 4 NIC's in each dedicated for iSCSI traffic, we have 2 Dell Power Connect Switches, 2 NIC's to switch A and 2 to switch B, I have disabled STP and unicast Storm control, enabled Flow control, Enabled Jumbo frames.

I am happy i now have the networking side sorted (with the help of Dell support :) )

I just wasn't to sure how the shared storage actually works when 2 hosts have access to the same volume, ive only added them to the first Host so far, tomorrow i am going to attempt to ad the 2nd host and add the same volumes to the 2nd host.

Thanks



0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to go through the cluster wizard to set things up. The wizard does a really good job of setting everything up for you. You should set up two volumes, one for storing your VMs and another small volume for your cluster quorum disk. My quorum volume is 768 MB, and the EqualLogic shows that only 105 MB is in use. You can easily expand the size of the volume for your VMs, so you don't need to start out too big. I thin provision all of my volumes. I have a 3rd volume setup for storing VHD files for each VM where I put the swap file. I do this because I replicate the volume containing my VMs to a second site, and there's no point in replicating the swap files. It also cuts down on the rate of change for my main volume so I can keep more snapshots.

Here's the technet article for setting things up with Hyper-V clustering.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732181(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
Comment Utility
Short Answer:  You just share it on node 2 and bring it online. Run the cluster validation and you are good to go.  
Just a suggestion, if you are setting up a "Node and Disk Majority" quorum cluster, it is best to bring online only the disk which will act as the witness disk during cluster creation, so as to make the wizard select that disk be default. Sometimes, when you have multiple shared disks online during cluster creation, the cluster would make the decision on it own about the witness disk and will not ask you for a selection, which has the probability that it would chose the wrong disk  as witness disk. You do have the option to switch it afterward, but it would be better to avoid it in the first place. Once the cluster is created, you can then bring the other disk online and add them as shared storage through FCM.

The videos might also be useful.
http://www.savilltech.com/videos/clustercreate/ClusterCreate.wmv
http://www.savilltech.com/videos/ClusterQuorum/ClusterQuorum.wmv

Hope that was helpful.
Regards,
Shahid
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
Comment Utility
Thanks
0