[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows NTBackup on Server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hey Everyone,

Is there currently a way to install NTBackup.exe on the new Windows server 2008? I tried copying the ntbackup.exe and related .dll files over but it would give me errors while trying to open the program. I couldn't find a download for NTBackup anywhere on microsofts web site and would really like to have this option back in server 2008, especially for backing up exchange.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:RLComputing
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PcGod718
ID: 33534197
its not called ntbackup anymore.
follow these instructions to get windows server backup installed

To install Windows Server Backup, go to Start -> Administrative Tools -> Server Manager. From there, click on Features, then Add a Feature. You want to add the Windows Server Backup
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 33534229
No; you need to install the backup feature in W2k8, ntbackup isn't supported anymore.
You can only download a stripped-down version of NTBackup that will allow you to restore backups taken with ntbackup, but not create new ones:
Windows NT Backup - Restore Utility
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7da725e2-8b69-4c65-afa3-2a53107d54a7&DisplayLang=en

Windows Server Backup Step-by-Step Guide for Windows Server 2008
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770266(WS.10).aspx

Backup and Recovery
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754097(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RLComputing
ID: 33534233
I don't want to use VSS. I am looking for a solution to add the old NTBackup to server 2008
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 33534316
It's simply not possible, sorry. If you don't want to use the built-in backup, you'll have to resort to a third-party solution, I'm afraid.
"Microsoft has removed RSM (Removable Storage Manager) from 2008 R2 and Windows 7 in favor of new archiving technology. NTBACKUP which relies on RSM, will not be available in Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7, and as such customers find it impossible to restore files or folders or entire volumes from old archives created with NTBACKUP on Windows 2008 Server and prior versions."
Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7 cannot restore NTBACKUP volumes created by prior versions of Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2002414
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RLComputing
ID: 33534592
I had a feeling that might be the answer. NTBackup was great with exchange, but thats Microsoft for ya.
0