Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Goto Calendar View and Date by Field Value

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I have a PTO database that has a button to open the basic Calendar view; however, I would like the button to open the calendar and then go to the day off requested. Example, I have a field called StartDate and I would like the button to open up the calendar and go to that date.

So far I have been trying to use the @Command( [CalendarGoTo]), but I can't figure out how to get the value from the StartDate field. Does this need to be done via Lotusscript?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ajl7519
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajl7519
ID: 33535182
This was embarrassingly simple. I just used this. It only highlights the day and it doesn't open it. What code will open the day?


date := StartDate;
@Command( [SwitchView] ; "Calendar" );
@Command( [CalendarGoTo]; date);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33539839
What exactly do you mean when you say "open the day"?
Open a document shown in that date or change the calendar view display property to show only selected date (not week or month)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajl7519
ID: 33543919
Yes, open the view so it only shows that day. Right now it displays the month with the day highlighted. I want to see only the day. I was getting errors when the StartDate field was blank so I add an if statement.

date := StartDate;
@If(date="";@Command( [SwitchView] ; "Calendar" );
@Command( [SwitchView] ; "Calendar" ) & @Command( [CalendarGoTo]; date))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33547289
I can't find them in the documentation, but I found this that might help you to modify the view:

@Command([CalendarFormat]; "type")

where type is
1 : One day format
2: Two days
7: One week
14: Two weeks
30: One months

The double quotes are required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajl7519
ID: 33549355
Perfect. I looked all over. This will do the trick.
0