[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DLAP query from Root domain to child domain

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can an LDAP authentication system query a child domain from the Root domain for objects?

The LDAP auth system is connected to the Root domain and it queries/finds objects from root domain without any problems, the trouble starts when we try to query users from the child domain.

Two way trusts are established. Windows 2003 R2

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mechanicus01
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1600 total points
ID: 33535980
You will have to point the query to use a GC if you want to search for users outside of the domain.  A tool like adfind lets you specify the GC.  

In ADUC you can search the entire directory.

thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 400 total points
ID: 33539967

Most LDAP authentication systems will let you select the GC simply by changing the port from 389 to 3268.

Chris
0