Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007: A Case

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

1) This is related to Exchange 2007.
2) There are some explanations (by consultant) which i "miss" or do not understand at all ......
3) Go to EMC (Exchange Management Console)
- Go to Server > Mailbox
- Check: " the copy status" (Healthy, suspended or failed); If Healthy or Suspende: do not do anything) (but if "failed"; we have to do something)
- What should we do?
- they said: go to EMC; go to Public Folder (right-click) and select "Update Storage Group Copy"
  * Give the CHECK sign for DELETION
  * Then, say YES (related to Database) ...
  * Then, say YES again .....
4) My question: i) What are they talking about here?, ii) why for the "failed" that we have to do something?, iii) How you explain: CHECK for deletion; yes ...and yes again (would you also explain of it)
5) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 1400 total points
ID: 33534776
I guess you are talking about CCR, So I will try to answer according to CCR scenario..

Failed state means, replication from active node to passive node has been failed and the Passive side of data is not upto date in case of disaster and you have to take the action inorder to seed again. After continuous replication has been enabled, the next step is to seed the passive node. Seeding is the process of making a complete copy of the source database file. Once the database file has been copied, the asynchronous log file shipping can start. The database can either be manually copied, or copied with the Update-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.

You can by using EMC as well instead of using cmdlet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 33535304
The "CCR" term seems familiar .....
What is it? and would you elaborate more ...
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MONSTA2008
MONSTA2008 earned 600 total points
ID: 33564015
CCR stands for Continuous Cluster Replication.  It is one of the high availability options available for Exchange Server 2007.  Basically, you have two servers that have been configured as Exchange Server 2007 mailbox servers which participate in a CCR cluster.  This means that each server has its own independent set of storage which it uses to keep a copy of the Exchange mailbox databases.  

Since you can only have one active or live mailbox server at a time this means that one of the two systems will be hosting the clustered mailbox server instance which all your Outlook clients are connecting to at any given time.  The way that the second or passive system knows about all the changes made to the clustered mailbox server is through a process called log shipping.  This is where the active system sends copies of all the Exchange transaction logs for the databases to the passive node.  This way, if you ever need to fail over the cluster to the passive node it will have an up-to-date copy of everything and users should have a seamless failover experience.

In your situation it seems, as thankurdinesh above points out, that something has happended to cause the passive system to fall out of sync with the active system.  Perhaps not all of the transaction logs were successfully copied over due to some kind of network failure, etc.  In this situation, Exchange needs to rebuild the copy of the mailbox databases on the passive system.  This is called "seeding".  The command that can be used to complete this funtion is called "Update-StoragageGroupCopy".  The following provides a detailed description of this command and its options:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998853(EXCHG.80).aspx

And this article gives step-by-step instructions on how to do this from either the command shell or the Exchange Management Console.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124706(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:thakurdinesh
thakurdinesh earned 1400 total points
ID: 33583196
If you want to get detailed information about CCR installation and configuration procees, you can follow this article.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Installing-Configuring-Testing-Exchange-2007-Cluster-Continuous-Replication-Based-Mailbox-Server-Part1.html

you can follow the links provided by MONSTA2008 to learn more about Update-StorageGroupCopy.
0