Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

need a reg file to add craigslist.org to IE Trusted Site

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
need a reg file to add craigslist.org to IE Trusted Site
0
Comment
Question by:sd735
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Bugudai
ID: 33534259
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ebeheler earned 2000 total points
ID: 33534265
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMapKey]
"*.craigslist.org"="2"


trustedsites.reg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:konathala
ID: 33534377
create a .reg file and add the following line to it. Replace Yourwebsite with what ever site you want.

REGEDIT4

[[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\YourWebsite]
"http"=dword:00000002

if its a secure page


REGEDIT4

[[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\YourWebsite]
[[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\YourWebsite\securepg]
"https"=dword:00000002

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33537176
sd735--An alternative to using a .reg file would be the very simple procedure as follows.
Click IE Tools|Internet Options|Security tab|click on Trusted Sites|click Sites| add the craigslist URL in the line "Add this website to the zone".  If you do all this when at the CraigsList site, the URL will already be entered for you and you need only click Add.
0