[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Import PDF into Word 2010?

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of my users told me they were able to import PDF's into Word without the use of an external plugin and they've asked me how to do this in Word 2010.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:skyriac
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33534577
You cannot import PDF to word without the use of any plugins. Microsoft introduced this founctionality in 2006 with the introduction of Office 2007 and got sued by Adobe over it. So microsoft removed the feature save as and introducted as Plug in.

There are external free tools that can covert PDF to Word doc or docx format but with word you cannot with using any pluging.

Hope this link will fill the gap..
http://news.cnet.com/2100-1012_3-6079320.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 33534677
You can create PDF files using Word 2010 but as far as Importing a PDF INTO Word, that cannot be done with just Word.  You will need another 3rd party tool.
0